Classes For Homeschoolers

 

Ages 6 – 7

Session A:
Start: January 15th | End: March 27-29th

Monday

9:00 – 10:00

Math Workshop – A Very Hungry Caterpillar Addition Factory

10:00 – 11:00

Life Sciences

11:00 – 12:00

Art Workshop – Paper Plate Transformation –

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Readers Workshop – What Good Readers Do

2:00 – 3:00

Cooking 101

 

Tuesday

9:00 – 10:00

Science – Health and Nutrition

10:00 – 11:00

Robotics

11:00 – 12:00

Visual Arts

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Cooking 101

2:00 – 3:00

Math Workshop – Geometry

 

 

Wednesday  

9:00 – 10:00

Sensory Science – Early Years Sensory Explorations

10:00 – 11:00

Cooking 101

11:00 – 12:00

Math Workshop – Money Matters

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Readers’ Workshop – What’s Happening Out There?

2:00 – 3:00

Arts n Crafts

Thursday

9:00 – 10:00

Hip Hop Dance

10:00 – 11:00

Musical Theater

11:00 – 12:0

Writers’ Workshop – Small Moments

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

STEM

2:00 – 3:00

Social Studies – Victorian Life as a Child

    Ages 8 – 10

Monday

9:00 – 10:00

STEM – Robotics

10:00 – 11:00

Readers Workshop – Who Am I As A Reader?

11:00 – 12:00

Photography

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Arts and Crafts – Painting a Sunset

2:00 – 3:00

Life Sciences – Physical, Biology

 

 

Tuesday

9:00 – 10:00

Math Workshop – Area and Perimeter

10:00 – 11:00

Jewelry Making

11:00 – 12:00

Readers Workshop – Building on What We Know

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Robotics

2:00 – 3:00

Graphic Design

 

 

Wednesday

9:00 – 10:00

Writers Workshop – Grammar Writing

10:00 – 11:00

Theater Workshop

11:00 – 12:00

Science Exploration – What’s the Matter ?

12:00 –  1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Math Workshop – Charts and Graphs

2:00 – 3:00

Hip Hop Dance

Thursday

9:00 – 10:00

Robotics

10:00 – 11:00

Science Workshop – Disease Dectectives ( Health Science and Microbiology)

11:00 – 12:00

Photography

12:00 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Visual Arts

2:00 – 3:00

Readers Workshop – Debateable Issues

    Ages 11 – 13

Monday

9:00 – 10:00

Musical Theater

10:00 – 11:00

Math Workshop – Statistics Workshop

11:00 – 12:00

Sewing

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Writers Workshop – Personal Narratives

2:00 – 3:00

Social Studies – The Image of Issues

 

Tuesday

9:00 – 10:00

Math Workshop – Coordinate Planes Series

10:00 – 11:00

Science

11:00 – 12:00

Pottery – Miniature Series

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Hip Hop Dance

2:00 – 3:00

Speech and Debate

 

Wednesday

9:00 – 10:00

Graphic Design

10:00 – 11:00

Math Workshop – Fractions

11:00 – 12:00

Robotics

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Readers Workshop – Tackling Complexity

2:00 – 3:00

Visual Art – Perspective Drawing

Thursday

 

9:00 – 10:00

Writers Workshop – Analyzing Craft and Themes

10:00 – 11:00

Drama Workshop

11:00 – 12:00

Social Studies – The Image of Issues

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Science Workshop – The Domino Effect

2:00 – 3:00

Cooking 101

Ages 14+

Monday

9:00 – 10:00

Science Workshop – Light Rays

10:00 – 11:00

Visual Arts

11:00 – 12:00

Robotics

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Math Workshop – The Human Brain Graphing Skills

2:00 – 3:00

Writers Workshop – Writing Across Texts

 

Tuesday

9:00 – 10:00

Drama – Shakespeare

10:00 – 11:00

Coding Workshop – Physical Computing

11:00 – 12:00

Math Workshop – Operations with Binomials

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Writers Workshop – Personal Narratives

2:00 – 3:00

Arts n Crafts – Macrame Keychains Workshop

 

 

Wednesday

9:00 – 10:00

Social Studies Workshop – Political Inequality

10:00 – 11:00

Robotics

11:00 – 12:00

Photography

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Math Workshop – Operations with Polynomials

2:00 – 3:00

Graphic Design

Thursday

9:00 – 10:00

Science – Genetics and DNA

10:00 – 11:00

College Prep – How Do I Start ?

11:00 – 12:00

Graphic Design

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:00

Math Workshop

2:00 – 3:00

Cooking 101

Friday Trip Schedule

Friday, January 12

Little Pulp (Kids Printshop)

 

Friday, January 19

Melody Lanes Bowling

 

Friday, January 26

The Painted Pot

Friday, February 2

Dave & Busters

Friday, February 9

Discovery Room (Museum of Natural History)

 

Friday, February 16

NatGeo Encounter

 

Friday, February 23

Ripley’s Believe it or Not

Friday, March 2

Billy Beez

Friday, March 9

New York Hall of Science

Friday, March 16

AMC 42nd Movie Theater

Friday, March 23 

Children’s Museum

More trips will be updated soon. 

Pin It on Pinterest